Privacy Policy

WHO WE ARE

Magnum Trailer and Equipment Inc.

Our website address is: http://magnumtrailer.com.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. The data we hold is your contact details. We use the minimum information required to ensure your data protection.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We collect your information as it pertains to your name, email, phone number, place of work, and role at work so that we may update and maintain accurate contact information. This enables us to place you on your chosen mailing lists, and be able to contact you, as per your request for any sales information.

Emails

As Mangum is a Canadian company, we comply with CASL. Due to this, we absolutely ensure we have the right to share information with you via email, and share with you easy to find unsubscribe mechanisms, and offer a detailed subscription preference center where you can control what, if any, emails you receive. In CASL zones, both express and implied consent are taken into consideration.

For those in the GDPR zone, we also respect CASL express consent standards to send you any emails, providing you with relevant news and information. All emails include a functioning and regularly-tested unsubscribe mechanism and a user preference page. We do not share emails with any third-parties.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

We may use a browser feature called a “cookie” to store some Personal Information. This Personal Information identifies your browser to us when you visit our site. You are able to turn this feature off in your browser and continue to use the site. Visit https://www.wikihow.com/Disable-Cookies to find step-by-step instructions on how to do this for your browser. If you decide not to accept cookies you may not be able to use some of the convenience features on our sites.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Magnum implements and uses Google Analytics to track website statistics. These tracking tools work through the use of “cookies,” “web beacons” or “pixels” and allow the web browser to remember information about the website visitor’s browsing session. Things like what device they’re using, where they’re located, which pages of the website they visited, etc. This is all anonymous.

We analyze traffic in aggregate to determine which content people visit and use in order to improve our web site and product offerings. For those in the GDPR zone, this is for the legitimate interest of allowing our editors to provide content that is of the highest value to our aggregate audience. We use Google Analytics on our sites for anonymous reporting of site usage. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behaviour on our sites, please visit this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

Magnum Trailer and Equipment Inc. does not disclose personal information about you through the website services, except as described in this privacy policy.

Magnum will share with its staff personal information relating to candidates for potential roles within the company. Certain members of the Executive Management, Recruitment, Finance, and HR teams at Magnum may access and otherwise process personal information in connection with their job responsibilities or contractual obligations.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

We will always tell you how we use your data, and we will make sure we collect and store your data safely and securely.  You can contact us at any time to request or change the data we hold.

Alternatively, if you would like your details permanently removed from our records please email us at: dataprotection@magnumtrailer.com

WHERE WE SEND YOUR DATA

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

Magnum does not use automated decision-making technologies.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

How we protect your data

  • All data tracked from Google Analytics is anonymous. Any data that is collected through forms on our Website are kept in secure data storage.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Risk Mitigation Plan

Our risk mitigation strategies and migration plan can be summarized as follows:

  1. Protocol Usage

Eliminate unassay protocol usage in our environment.

  1. Risk Mitigation
  2. Minimize data collection to only necessary information to support customers.
  3. We regularly apply applicable patches to vulnerable software.
  4. Vulnerability Monitoring

We actively monitor for new CVE releases and other threat intelligence sources, assess risk, and apply applicable patches to vulnerable software

Helpful link from Government of Canada explaining CASL: http://fightspam.gc.ca/eic/site/030.nsf/eng/h_00039.html

Helpful link from ICO explaining GDPR – https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/